All You Need To Know About Thailand Travel Visa

Thailand is a beautiful country with rich culture. If you want to have a vacation in this country, these guidelines and documents about Thailand travel visa will be useful before you board the plane bound for the “land of smiles.”

1. What is a Travel Visa?

When you visit Thailand with the purpose of leisure, sight-seeing and personal enlightenment, you are a tourist. A tourist is not allowed to work or conduct business in Thailand. A tourist needs a tourist visa to stay in Thailand for a period of 15 or 30 days.

A travel visa is a stamp or document needed so you can stay in Thailand for a specific period, on the purpose of tourism. It is stamped on your passport upon arrival at the airport in Thailand, or it can be obtained in your home country through the Thai embassy or consulate located there. The travel visa can also be extended if necessary. There are certain countries which made agreements with the government of Thailand so their citizens can benefit from the visa exemption when entering Thailand as tourists.

2. Requirements for a Travel Visa

There are many different kinds of visa for foreigners

When applying for a travel visa, certain documents and fees are needed to obtain one. They are subjects to be changed at anytime and without prior notice, so it would be a good idea to inquire for the right information before flying to Thailand.

Documents required:

• Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months

• Visa application form (filled out)

• One recent 4x6cm photograph of the applicant

• Round-trip air ticket or e-ticket (paid in full)

• Proof of financial means ($640 per person/ $1280 per family)

Don’t forget that consular officers reserve the rights to request for additional documents when they deemed it necessary. It is advisable that you present yourself when you are in good shape and state, together with your papers.

Visa Fee: $30 per entry or equivalent. The travel visa fee is subject to change without the prior notice, so you should update the information by visiting the nearest Thai Embassy or consulate in your area. If the application is submitted by mail or in person, please pay by money. Personal cheques, company cheques, debit cards and credit cards are not accepted.

The validity of the Visa/Period of Stay

The validity of a travel visa ranges from 3 months to 6 months, depending on the number of entries you make across the land border, or from the airport. If you arrive to Thailand through an international airport, you will be stamped a 30 or 60-day permission of stay depending on bilateral agreement on visa exemption between Thailand and your home country.

If you enter Thailand via the land border, you will be stamped a 15-day permission of stay as a tourist in the immigration post. However, the tourist visa can also be extended if you wish or need to stay longer in Thailand. You will have to apply for an extension of stay at the Office of Immigration located at Soi Suan Plu, off South Sathorn Road, Bangkok 10120. 

The U.S Embassy and Consulate in Thailand strongly recommend that visitors should not overstay their visas since they will be arrested by the policemen. Arrested travelers are sometimes held in an Immigration Detention Center until they are able to pay an overstay fine as well as a ticket out of Thailand. Those fines begin at 500 Baht (about $15) per day, up to a maximum of 20,000 Baht ($640). Travelers who remain in Thailand for more than 200 days after their travel visa may also be subject to jail time prior to deportation.

3. Re-Entry Permit

You can apply for a Re-Entry Permit if you are in Thailand on any kind of visa and you wish to make a short trip outside the country and still use the balance of time left on the visa when you return. You can apply for a Re-Entry Permit at the Immigration Office on Chaeng Wattana Road, Bangkok. There are also Re-Entry Permit desks at Suvarnabhumi and Don Muang airports. You need to fill out a TM-8 application form, submit a photocopy of your passport, and pay a fee of 1000 baht ($32) for a single permit or 3800 baht ($122) for a multiple permit. You can also email the TM-8 form at least one day in advance.

4. Cases visiting Thailand without a travel visa

For trips under 30 days, citizens of 55 countries - including the United States, Canada, and much of Europe - do not need a visa to travel as a tourist to Thailand. Citizens of countries with a bilateral agreement with Thailand may also enter without a visa for 14 days (citizens from Cambodia) or 90 days (citizens of Argentina, Brazil, Chile, South Korea, and Peru).

Foreigners, who travel via Thailand to other destinations from the same port of entry, are allowed to transit without a visa. In this regard, the Thai Immigration Division is authorized to instruct the airlines or persons in charge of the transit.

Hopefully, the above information about Thailand travel visa will be helpful for your trip!

Jim Liang

"A young & wild Asian wanderer who love traveling, writing and sharing his travel experience to audiences who are planning to Asia. To him, life is about traveling and his journey has just started."

We will be happy to hear your thoughts

Leave a reply

DMCA.com Protection Status